ATCM '98, August 24 - 28, 1998 at
University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Japan

ATCM '97

The Second Asian Technology Conference in Mathematics

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY IN MATHEMATICAL RESEARCH AND TEACHING

School of Mathematical Sciences

UNIVERSITI SAINS MALAYSIA

in collaboration with
SEAMEO-RECSAM
Penang, Malaysia

June 19 - 22, 1997



Electronic Proceedings


Scope

ATCM97 will provide an interdisciplinary forum where researchers in the fields of mathematics, education, computer and technology together with teachers can present results and exchange ideas and information. The Conference will cover a broad range of topics on the relevancy of the use of technology in mathematics teaching and research. These include, but not limit to,
  1. distance learning
  2. multimedia
  3. numerical integration and differentiation
  4. computer algebra
  5. theorem proving
  6. applications of Computer Algebra Systems (CAS)
  7. graphing calculators

Venue

The Conference will be held at Seameo-Recsam and Universiti Sains Malaysia which are located approximately 5 kilometer from the airport and 10 kilometer from town. The beaches are a further 10 kilometer away.

Conference Program

Changes will be made when necessary
June 19 (Thursday)
8.00- 9.00am Registration
9.00-10.00am Opening Ceremony
10.00-10.30am Tea Break
10.30-11.20am Plenary Lecture #1
Cultural Hall
Bert Waits
12.00-12.40pm Topical Session #1
Seameo-Hall
  • J. Cook
  • C. Barling
Phillipines Room
  • C.Cetinkaya, G. Keady, A Triulzi
Indonesia Room
  • C. Cyganowski
  • T. Kitamoto
Singapore Room
  • T. Chen, C. Tseng
  • M.Sarfraz, J.M.Ali
Brunei Room
  • H.L.Koh,K.W.Lee
  • K.Maleknejad, M.Hadizadeh
Thailand Room
  • S.C.Chu
  • M.Quigley
12.40- 1.40pm Lunch
1.40- 2.30pm Special Session #1
Seameo Hall
Zaven Karian
2.40- 3.20pm Topical Session #2
Seameo Hall
  • M.Majewski
  • J.Sengupta
Phillipines Room
  • S.Tsuyuki
  • M.Kawski
Indonesia Room
  • S.Gupta,N.S.Chaudari
  • N.Y.Bakaev
3.20- 3.50pm Tea Break
Workshop
3.00- 6.00pm Workshop #1 - Lab 1 (USM) (Scientific Workplace)
3.00- 6.00pm Workshop #2 - Lab 2 (USM) (Mathematica)
3.00- 6.00pm Workshop #3 - Thailand Room (Casio)
4.00- 5.30pm Workshop #4 - Lab 1 (Recsam) (J.Cook)
4.00- 5.30pm Workshop #5 - Indonesia Room (G.Keady)
Exhibition
9.00- 5.00pmBook/Software Exhibition

June 20 (Friday)
9.00- 9.50amPlenary #2
Seameo Hall
Benton Leong
9.50-10.20am Tea Break
10.30-11.10am Topical Session #3
Seameo-Hall
  • J.Carter, Y.Li, B.Ferrucci
  • O.Takenouchi
Phillipines Room
  • M.C.Carss
  • P.Jones
Indonesia Room
  • B.McCrae
  • J.McKay
Singapore Room
  • N.H.M.Ali, A.R.Abdullah
  • J-C.Sogno
Brunei Room
  • W.Zhang,X.Hou,Z.Zeng
  • M.N.Maryukov
11.20-12.00pm Topical Session #4
Seameo-Hall
  • H.Murakami
Phillipines Room
  • B.Kissane
  • S.Watanabe
Indonesia Room
  • T.Kitamoto
  • M.B.Othman, A.R.B.Abdullah
Singapore Room
  • A.R.Othman
  • K.S.Chandra, T.M.Srinivasan, V.B.Solomon
Brunei Room
  • E.Foxley,C.Higgins, E.Burke,C.Gibbon, A.Mohd.Zin
  • K.Huang, D.Wang, L.Zhi
12.10- 1.20pm Lunch (Classroom 1)
1.30- 2.20pm Plenary #3
Seameo Hall
Kazuo Amano
2.30- 3.10pm Topical Session #6
Phillipines Room
  • S.Iitaka
  • A.Cmbong, Z.Zainol, M.Ghazali,N.A.Rashid
Indonesia Room
  • J.Lewin
  • S.K.Lua, W.Yang
Seameo-Hall
  • J.Chuan
  • L.Gressinger
3.10- 3.30pm Tea Break
3.40- 4.20pm Topical Session #7
Indonesia Room
  • D.Sengupta
  • U.Chundang
Seameo-Hall
  • H.Majima, S.Shimada, A.Noguchi,T.Hosoi
  • R.Gonzales
Phillipines Room
  • M.Bertaja
  • R.Phang,L.L.Tay, J.H.Wang
Workshop
10.30-12.00pm Workshop #6 - Thailand Room (HP48g)
3.00- 5.00pm Workshop #7 - Lab 1 (USM) (Mathview)
3.00- 5.00pm Workshop #8 - Lab 2 (USM) (Geometer's Sketchpad)
3.00- 6.00pm Workshop #9 - Thailand Room (TI-92)
4.30- 6.00pm Workshop #10 - Lab 1 (RECSAM) (Cancelled)
Exhibition
9.00- 5.00pm Book/Software Exhibition
Conference Dinner
8.00-10.00pm Conference Dinner (Bukit Jambul golf Club)

June 21 (Saturday)
9.00- 9.50am Plenary #4 (Mr. Bob Margolis)
Lecture Theatre S
Mr. Bob Margolis
9.50-10.20am Tea Break
10.20-11.00am Topical Session #8
Room 141
  • W.Yang
Room 145
  • S.Wada,K.Nakamura, K.Tsushima
  • Z.Ismail
Room 146
  • P.Jones
  • M.Anderson,L.Bloom, P.Pedler,U.Mueller
Room 146
  • A.Chik, C.M.Ho
  • A.I.B.Ismail, Y.B.Hasan, A.W.Jusoh,A.Z.Talib
Room 147
  • H.Hasan
  • M.M.Moghadam, R.Sabeti
Room 148
  • M.Chinnapan
  • S.H.Mahmudi
11.00-11.50pm Special Session #2
Lecture Theatre S
James Stewart
12.00-12.40pm Topical Session #9
Room 141
  • C.Varsavsky
  • M.Chinnapan, B.A.White
Room 145
  • G.Fitzgerald
  • L.Becerra, O.Sirisaengtaksin, B.Waller
Room 146
  • Y.Jun
  • M.Isoda
Room 147
  • V.A.GutnikovI. K.Lifanov,A.V.Setuha, A.S.Skotchenko
  • I.Rakhimov
Room 148
  • K.Huang, D.Wang, L.Zhi
  • A.Shidfar, H.Azary
12.40- 2.00pm Lunch - Banquet Hall (Sponsored by Penang State Government)
2.10- 3.00pm Plenary #5
Cultural Hall
Paul Abbott
Workshop
3.00- 6.00pm Workshop #11 - Lab 1 (USM) (Maple)
3.00- 5.00pm Workshop #12 - Room 145 (Casio)
3.00- 5.00pm Workshop #13 - Lab 2 (USM) (Mathcad)
3.00- 5.00pm Workshop #14 - Room 14 (TI-92)
3.00- 4.00pm Workshop #15 - Room (L.Gressinger)
Exhibition
9.00- 5.00pm Book/Software Exhibition

June 22 (Sunday)
9.00- 9.50am Plenary #6 (Prof. Shi Jian-Yang)
Cultural Hall
Shi Jian-Yang
10.00-10.20amTea Break (Cultural Hall Foyer)
10.20-11.10amSpecial Session #3
Cultural Hall
Cetin Cetinkaya
11.20-12.00pmClosing Ceremony
Tour
1.00- 6.00pmTour


Other General Information


Last Update : Saturday, December 1, 2012 at 06:56:29 PM
Prepared by S. Chu

© The 2nd Asian Technology Conference in Mathematics, 1997